Is KRAFT CARAMELS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft caramels have garnered positive feedback from reviewers, who praise their delicious taste, good texture, and great flavor. These caramels are known for never being old, ensuring a fresh and enjoyable experience. With these qualities, Kraft caramels provide a delightful treat option for caramel lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Evaporated Skim Milk, Modified Palm Oil, Water, Whey Powder, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, (Ca02b)

Check KRAFT CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping