Is Kraft Cheddar Sandwich Slices Slices 12pk 250g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal rennet
  • 270

animal rennet

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (cheddar 49% min.) milk, salt, starter culture (Milk), enzymes (Animal Rennet), water, milk solids, butter (Milk), mineral salts (339, 331), food acid (270), salt, preservative (200), gelling agent (401), natural colour (160b).

Check Kraft Cheddar Sandwich Slices Slices 12pk 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kraft Cheddar Sandwich Slices Slices 12pk 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep