Is Kraft Cheese Singles Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • calcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • calcium chloride
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Cheese Singles are a popular choice among consumers who appreciate their quality. These cheese singles are known for their great taste and texture, making them a favorite for sandwiches, burgers, and other dishes. People often praise the product for its versatility and convenience. Kraft Cheese Singles are made with high-quality ingredients and are an excellent source of calcium. They are individually wrapped, ensuring freshness and easy storage. With their wide availability and positive reputation, Kraft Cheese Singles are a go-to option for those seeking a delicious and reliable cheese product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk Ingredients, Water, Cheese (milk, Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Annatto), Canola Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Carrageenan (carrageenan, Dextrose, Bacterial Culture, Annatto, Paprika, Oleoresin, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Phosphate, Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Kraft Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryRichNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingCooking