Is Kraft Creamy French Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, sweet-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, or dip for vegetables and fries. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and value for price, while some mention it can be overly sweet for personal taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Potassium Sorbate And And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kraft Creamy French Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Creamy French Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwich