Is Kraft Creamy French Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

Description
Tangy, sweet-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, or dip for vegetables and fries. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and value for price, while some mention it can be overly sweet for personal taste.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, sweet-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, or dip for vegetables and fries. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and value for price, while some mention it can be overly sweet for personal taste.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Potassium Sorbate And And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Kraft Creamy French Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Creamy French Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Creamy French Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


