Is Kraft Creamy French Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, sweet-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, or dip for vegetables and fries. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and value for price, while some mention it can be overly sweet for personal taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, sweet-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, or dip for vegetables and fries. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and value for price, while some mention it can be overly sweet for personal taste.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Potassium Sorbate And And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Kraft Creamy French Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Creamy French Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Creamy French Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


