Is KRAFT Crunchy Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A crunchy spread with bold roasted flavor and coarse texture, commonly used on sandwiches, toast, in baking, and as a dip for fruits or snacks. Reviewers note reliable crunch, good spreadability once stirred, and versatile uses, while some mention jar stiffness and occasional clumping that can require manual stirring occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Roasted Peanuts, Soybean Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed And Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, (I005l)

Check KRAFT Crunchy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KRAFT Crunchy Peanut Butter is available at 2 retailers

AmazonReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingBreakfast