Is Kraft Cucumber Ranch Dressing (16 oz Bottle) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • whey
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool, mildly tangy dressing with a smooth, creamy texture and subtle fresh notes; commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or burger topping. Reviewers often mention its approachable flavor and versatile use, noting convenience of the bottle, while some comment on personal preferences for thickness and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Cucumber Juice, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Dried Onions, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Polysorbate 60, Whey (From Milk), Spice, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kraft Cucumber Ranch Dressing (16 oz Bottle) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Cucumber Ranch Dressing (16 oz Bottle) is available at 9 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping