Is Kraft Deli Deluxe Deli Deluxe Sliced Cheese, Sharp Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Water, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color), With Sunflower Lecithin Added For Slice Separation.

Check Kraft Deli Deluxe Deli Deluxe Sliced Cheese, Sharp Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Deli Deluxe Deli Deluxe Sliced Cheese, Sharp Cheddar Cheese is available at 3 retailers

IGAMariano'sWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch