Is Kraft Dinner Spicy Buffalo Macaroni & Cheese, Spicy Buffalo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA (WHEAT), MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CAYENNE PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SUGARS (MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE, MODIFIED COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OIL (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), SILICON DIOXIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MICROBIAL ENZYME.
Check Kraft Dinner Spicy Buffalo Macaroni & Cheese, Spicy Buffalo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Dinner Spicy Buffalo Macaroni & Cheese, Spicy Buffalo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
About this product
Pasta · Dried


