Is Kraft Dinner Spirals Macaroni & Cheese, 175g/6.2oz. (Pack of 24), {Imported from Canada} Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cheddar cheese
- dried whey
- from milk
- cheese sauce
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasta (From Wheat), Cheese Sauce (Dried Whey (From Milk), Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Butter, Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphates, Colour (Contains Tartrazine)), M006k)
Check Kraft Dinner Spirals Macaroni & Cheese, 175g/6.2oz. (Pack of 24), {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Dinner Spirals Macaroni & Cheese, 175g/6.2oz. (Pack of 24), {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Corn Pasta
KRAFT DELUXE Macaroni and Cheese Original Cheddar Dinner, 14 oz Box
Kraft Easy Mac Original Cup Macaroni & Cheese Dinner 4CT 2.05oz EA 8.2oz PKG
Kraft Original Macaroni & Cheese Dinner, Microwaveable Tub, 2.05 oz
Where to buy
Kraft Dinner Spirals Macaroni & Cheese, 175g/6.2oz. (Pack of 24), {Imported from Canada} is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


