Is Kraft Dinner Spirals Macaroni & Cheese, 175g/6.2oz. (Pack of 24), {Imported from Canada} Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • cheese sauce
  • natural flavours
  • butter

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

from milk
dried whey
cheese sauce

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (From Wheat), Cheese Sauce (Dried Whey (From Milk), Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Butter, Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphates, Colour (Contains Tartrazine)), M006k)

Check Kraft Dinner Spirals Macaroni & Cheese, 175g/6.2oz. (Pack of 24), {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Dinner Spirals Macaroni & Cheese, 175g/6.2oz. (Pack of 24), {Imported from Canada} is available at 4 retailers

WalmartWalmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep