Is Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Corn Pasta Vegan?

Description
Boxed macaroni and cheese delivers a mild, cheesy flavor with a creamy, smooth sauce coating tender pasta; reviewers cite a comforting, nostalgic taste and quick convenience. Commonly used as an easy weeknight meal, kid-friendly lunch, or side dish; feedback often notes simplicity, consistent texture, and occasional comments about artificial taste.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- dried buttermilk
- milkfat
- whey
- cheese sauce mix
- xanthan gum
- calcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- 2% of calcium carbonate
- +1 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed macaroni and cheese delivers a mild, cheesy flavor with a creamy, smooth sauce coating tender pasta; reviewers cite a comforting, nostalgic taste and quick convenience. Commonly used as an easy weeknight meal, kid-friendly lunch, or side dish; feedback often notes simplicity, consistent texture, and occasional comments about artificial taste.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Pasta (corn Flour), Cheese Sauce Mix (whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Milk, Milkfat, Palm Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Triphosphate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Dried Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Guar Gum, Cream, Cheese Culture, With Paprika, Turmeric, And Annatto Added For Color, Enzymes, Natural Contains: Milk. Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides. Contains: Milk.
Check Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Corn Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Corn Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Pasta · Dried, Pouch


