Is Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Corn Pasta Vegetarian?

Description
Boxed macaroni and cheese delivers a mild, cheesy flavor with a creamy, smooth sauce coating tender pasta; reviewers cite a comforting, nostalgic taste and quick convenience. Commonly used as an easy weeknight meal, kid-friendly lunch, or side dish; feedback often notes simplicity, consistent texture, and occasional comments about artificial taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium phosphate
- 2% of calcium carbonate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed macaroni and cheese delivers a mild, cheesy flavor with a creamy, smooth sauce coating tender pasta; reviewers cite a comforting, nostalgic taste and quick convenience. Commonly used as an easy weeknight meal, kid-friendly lunch, or side dish; feedback often notes simplicity, consistent texture, and occasional comments about artificial taste.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Pasta (corn Flour), Cheese Sauce Mix (whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Milk, Milkfat, Palm Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Triphosphate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Dried Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Guar Gum, Cream, Cheese Culture, With Paprika, Turmeric, And Annatto Added For Color, Enzymes, Natural Contains: Milk. Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides. Contains: Milk.
Check Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Corn Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Corn Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Pouch


