Is Kraft Fat Free Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 7 oz Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, mild cheddar flavor with a light tang and fine shredded texture that melts smoothly for sauces, casseroles, tacos, and baked dishes. Customers often note convenience, easy use, and consistent melting, while some mention a milder taste compared with block cheddar and occasional clumping in the bag during storage periods.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized skim milk
- cheese culture
- nonfat cheddar cheese
pasteurized skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mild cheddar flavor with a light tang and fine shredded texture that melts smoothly for sauces, casseroles, tacos, and baked dishes. Customers often note convenience, easy use, and consistent melting, while some mention a milder taste compared with block cheddar and occasional clumping in the bag during storage periods.
Ingredients
Nonfat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Yeast [Ingredient Not In Regular Cheddar Cheese], Natural Flavor [Ingredient Not In Regular Cheddar Cheese], Colored With Annatto And Titanium Dioxide, Vitamin A Palmitate), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Kraft Fat Free Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 7 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Fat Free Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 7 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kraft Fat Free Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 7 oz Bag is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


