Is Kraft Fat Free Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 7 oz Bag Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild cheddar flavor with a light tang and fine shredded texture that melts smoothly for sauces, casseroles, tacos, and baked dishes. Customers often note convenience, easy use, and consistent melting, while some mention a milder taste compared with block cheddar and occasional clumping in the bag during storage periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Yeast [Ingredient Not In Regular Cheddar Cheese], Natural Flavor [Ingredient Not In Regular Cheddar Cheese], Colored With Annatto And Titanium Dioxide, Vitamin A Palmitate), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Kraft Fat Free Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 7 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Fat Free Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 7 oz Bag is available at 8 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
IngredientToppingSandwich Filling