Is KRAFT Fat Free Ranch Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, savory ranch flavor with a smooth, pourable texture used widely as a vegetable dip, salad dressing, sandwich spread, and wing or fry accompaniment. Customer reviews praise convenient packaging and consistent flavor while noting a thinner texture and less richness compared with some other dressings; versatile and easy to use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavour
- natural flavour enhancer
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory ranch flavor with a smooth, pourable texture used widely as a vegetable dip, salad dressing, sandwich spread, and wing or fry accompaniment. Customer reviews praise convenient packaging and consistent flavor while noting a thinner texture and less richness compared with some other dressings; versatile and easy to use.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Modified Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Colour, Yeast Extract (Natural Flavour Enhancer), Phosphoric Acid (Enhances Tartness), Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Natural Flavour, Dried Parsley, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Silicon Dioxide
Check KRAFT Fat Free Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT Fat Free Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


