Is Kraft Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese Made with 2% Reduce Fat Milk and Added Calcium - 7oz Dairy Free?

Description
Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tang and compact, thin ribbons that melt evenly over hot dishes. Commonly used to top tacos, salads, casseroles and baked pastas, reviewers note consistent sharp flavor, quick melting, occasional clumping in the bag, and convenient portioning for everyday recipes and sandwich assembly use.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tang and compact, thin ribbons that melt evenly over hot dishes. Commonly used to top tacos, salads, casseroles and baked pastas, reviewers note consistent sharp flavor, quick melting, occasional clumping in the bag, and convenient portioning for everyday recipes and sandwich assembly use.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Calcium Sulfate, Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Kraft Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese Made with 2% Reduce Fat Milk and Added Calcium - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese Made with 2% Reduce Fat Milk and Added Calcium - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
SHARP CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR
Great Value Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz
TRIPLE CHEDDAR A BLEND OF MILD CHEDDAR, SHARP CHEDDAR & VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, TRIPLE CHEDDAR
Where to buy
Kraft Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese Made with 2% Reduce Fat Milk and Added Calcium - 7oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


