Is Kraft Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese Made with 2% Reduce Fat Milk and Added Calcium - 7oz Vegetarian?

Description
Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tang and compact, thin ribbons that melt evenly over hot dishes. Commonly used to top tacos, salads, casseroles and baked pastas, reviewers note consistent sharp flavor, quick melting, occasional clumping in the bag, and convenient portioning for everyday recipes and sandwich assembly use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tang and compact, thin ribbons that melt evenly over hot dishes. Commonly used to top tacos, salads, casseroles and baked pastas, reviewers note consistent sharp flavor, quick melting, occasional clumping in the bag, and convenient portioning for everyday recipes and sandwich assembly use.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Calcium Sulfate, Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Kraft Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese Made with 2% Reduce Fat Milk and Added Calcium - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese Made with 2% Reduce Fat Milk and Added Calcium - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
SHARP CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR
Great Value Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz
TRIPLE CHEDDAR A BLEND OF MILD CHEDDAR, SHARP CHEDDAR & VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, TRIPLE CHEDDAR
Where to buy
Kraft Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese Made with 2% Reduce Fat Milk and Added Calcium - 7oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


