Is Kraft Greek With Feta And Oregano Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • feta cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory flavor with a creamy yet crumbly texture that complements salads, sandwiches, and Mediterranean-style dishes. Shoppers commonly use it as a topping, mixer, or garnish. Reviews frequently mention consistent taste, easy crumbling, convenient packaging, and satisfactory value, with occasional comments about saltiness and strong aroma and varied textures reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Water, Vegetable Sugar/Glucose-Fructose, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Seasonings, Spices, Feta Cheese (Milk), Romano Cheese, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Oleoresin Paprika, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Milk.

Check Kraft Greek With Feta And Oregano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingSandwich