Is Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • part skim milk
  • romano made from cows milk cheeses
  • contains less than 2% of parmesan, romano made from cows milk cheeses
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

part skim milk
romano made from cows milk cheeses
contains less than 2% of parmesan, romano made from cows milk cheeses

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing is a zesty Italian dressing with only 35 calories per serving and half the fat. It is perfect for salads, chicken, and salmon. This pre-mixed dressing is ready to eat after a quick shake. It does not contain artificial flavors or added MSG. People really like the taste of this dressing, describing it as delicious, very good, and low calorie. It is highly appreciated for its versatility and great flavor. The Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing comes in a 16 fl oz bottle, making it a convenient option for dressing up your meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Parmesan And Romano Made From Cows Milk Cheeses (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Peppers, Spice, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dried

Check Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping