Is Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • 2% of parmesan
  • enzymes
  • contains less than 2% of parmesan, romano made from cows milk cheeses

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

2% of parmesan
enzymes
contains less than 2% of parmesan, romano made from cows milk cheeses

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing is a zesty Italian dressing with only 35 calories per serving and half the fat. It is perfect for salads, chicken, and salmon. This pre-mixed dressing is ready to eat after a quick shake. It does not contain artificial flavors or added MSG. People really like the taste of this dressing, describing it as delicious, very good, and low calorie. It is highly appreciated for its versatility and great flavor. The Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing comes in a 16 fl oz bottle, making it a convenient option for dressing up your meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Parmesan And Romano Made From Cows Milk Cheeses (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Peppers, Spice, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dried

Check Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping