Is Kraft Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Block, 8 oz Wrapper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture salt
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains Milk

Check Kraft Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Block, 8 oz Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Block, 8 oz Wrapper is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking