Is Kraft Jalapeño Flavored with Other Natural Flavors Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SEASONED CHEESE SAUCE MIX (CHEESE SAUCE MIX [WHEY, MILKFAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRY BUTTERMILK, DISODIUM PHSOPHATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WITH PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, AND ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], SEASONING BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, JALAPENO PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL (AS A PROCESSING AID), JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, STARTER DISTILLATE, ACETIC ACID, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]).
Check Kraft Jalapeño Flavored with Other Natural Flavors Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Jalapeño Flavored with Other Natural Flavors Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Magic Spoon Cocoa Flavored With Other Natural Flavors
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
Kraft Spirals Original Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz Box, Shelf-Stable
Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Three Cheese With Mini-Shell Pasta Box - 7.25 Oz
Capri Sun Fruit Punch, Strawberry Kiwi and Pacific Cooler Flavored with other natural flavor Juice Drink Blend Variety Pack, 40 ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches
Where to buy
Kraft Jalapeño Flavored with Other Natural Flavors Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Box


