Is Kraft Light Mayonnaise Plastic Jar 30 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise
  • egg
  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • eggs
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • lactic acid

ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Mustard Flour, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise, Contains: Egg

Check Kraft Light Mayonnaise Plastic Jar 30 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Light Mayonnaise Plastic Jar 30 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep