Is Kraft Mac And Cheese Original Pasta Macaroni Noodles | 205g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • cheese
  • milk protein
  • cheese sauce powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cheese
milk protein

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, creamy flavor with a smooth, saucy consistency and tender, easily mashed noodles; commonly prepared for quick weeknight dinners, kids' lunches, and potluck sides. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent taste, and nostalgic appeal, while a subset notes occasional saltiness or overly processed flavor and variable sauce thickness across buying channels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (82%) (Wheat Flour), Cheese Sauce Powder (18%) [Milk Protein, Flavour (Contains Colour (Annatto Extract), Milk), Cheese (Milk), Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Salt]. Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Milk.May Contain: Egg, Soy.

Check Kraft Mac And Cheese Original Pasta Macaroni Noodles | 205g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Mac And Cheese Original Pasta Macaroni Noodles | 205g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep