Is Kraft Mayonnaise Mayo Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • contains less than 2% of salt, natural flavor, egg, lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Mayo Light Squeeze Bottle 22 fl oz is a kosher certified mayonnaise made by Kraft. It is made with water, soybean oil, vinegar, modified food starch, sugar, maltodextrin, eggs, and other ingredients such as salt, dried onions, dried garlic, and natural flavor. Kraft is a trusted brand known for making delicious and wholesome foods. They constantly strive to improve their workplace, partnerships, communities, and the world. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, soybean oil, modified food starch (ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise), sugar, maltodextrin (ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise), vinegar, contains less than 2% of salt, natural flavor, egg, lactic acid (ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise), mustard flour, phosphoric acid (ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise), dried onion, dried garlic, beta carotene (ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise), color, potassium sorbate (ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise), calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor)

Check Kraft Mayonnaise Mayo Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Mayonnaise Mayo Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingGarnishing