Is Kraft Mayonnaise Mayo Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Mayo Light Squeeze Bottle 22 fl oz is a kosher certified mayonnaise made by Kraft. It is made with water, soybean oil, vinegar, modified food starch, sugar, maltodextrin, eggs, and other ingredients such as salt, dried onions, dried garlic, and natural flavor. Kraft is a trusted brand known for making delicious and wholesome foods. They constantly strive to improve their workplace, partnerships, communities, and the world. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, soybean oil, modified food starch (ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise), sugar, maltodextrin (ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise), vinegar, contains less than 2% of salt, natural flavor, egg, lactic acid (ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise), mustard flour, phosphoric acid (ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise), dried onion, dried garlic, beta carotene (ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise), color, potassium sorbate (ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise), calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor)

Check Kraft Mayonnaise Mayo Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Mayonnaise Mayo Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingGarnishing