Is Kraft Miracle Whip 50% Less Sodium and Cholesterol Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, creamy spread with a smooth, slightly tang-forward texture commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a base for dips and dressings. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and spreadability, praising its versatility while some comment that the flavor differs from traditional mayonnaise, and packaging occasionally draws mixed comments online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Mustard Flour, Spices, Paprika, Dried Garlic

Check Kraft Miracle Whip 50% Less Sodium and Cholesterol against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Miracle Whip 50% Less Sodium and Cholesterol is available at 3 retailers

SafewayShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingDipping