Is Kraft Natural Cheese Expertly Paired for Pasta Dishes Traditional Cut Mozzarella & Traditional Cut Provolone Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

provolone cheese
pasteurized milk
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains Milk

Check Kraft Natural Cheese Expertly Paired for Pasta Dishes Traditional Cut Mozzarella & Traditional Cut Provolone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Natural Cheese Expertly Paired for Pasta Dishes Traditional Cut Mozzarella & Traditional Cut Provolone is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeIGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnacking