Is Kraft Natural Cheese Mild Cheddar Finely Shredded Reduced Fat With Added Calcium Shredded Cheese, 7 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Calcium Sulfate, Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Kraft Natural Cheese Mild Cheddar Finely Shredded Reduced Fat With Added Calcium Shredded Cheese, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Natural Cheese Mild Cheddar Finely Shredded Reduced Fat With Added Calcium Shredded Cheese, 7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Mayo with Avocado Oil Reduced Fat Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Where to buy
Kraft Natural Cheese Mild Cheddar Finely Shredded Reduced Fat With Added Calcium Shredded Cheese, 7 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


