Is Kraft Natural Cheese Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheddar Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild cheddar flavor with a subtly savory profile and fine, pre-shredded texture that melts consistently; commonly used as a topping or ingredient in sandwiches, casseroles, tacos, and baked pasta. Customers often praise convenience and meltability, while some mention occasional clumping in storage and predictable portioning for recipes and easy handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Kraft Natural Cheese Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingSnacking