Is Kraft Natural Cheese Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheddar Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild cheddar flavor with a subtly savory profile and fine, pre-shredded texture that melts consistently; commonly used as a topping or ingredient in sandwiches, casseroles, tacos, and baked pasta. Customers often praise convenience and meltability, while some mention occasional clumping in storage and predictable portioning for recipes and easy handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Kraft Natural Cheese Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingSnacking