Is Kraft Natural Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Part-Skim - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Natural Cheese Shredded Low Moisture Mozzarella Part Skim 8 oz is made with fresh whole milk, ensuring a great quality product. It is pre-shredded, saving time for meal preparation. This cheese blends easily with other flavors and has a nice stretch compared to regular mozzarella. However, some people find it less creamy and have observed that it does not rise or stretch as much as regular mozzarella. Overall, Kraft shredded mozzarella cheese is a versatile and convenient option for enhancing a variety of dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder, Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kraft Natural Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Part-Skim - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Natural Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Part-Skim - 8 Oz is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAWalgreens

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep