Is Kraft Natural Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Part-Skim - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Natural Cheese Shredded Low Moisture Mozzarella Part Skim 8 oz is made with fresh whole milk, ensuring a great quality product. It is pre-shredded, saving time for meal preparation. This cheese blends easily with other flavors and has a nice stretch compared to regular mozzarella. However, some people find it less creamy and have observed that it does not rise or stretch as much as regular mozzarella. Overall, Kraft shredded mozzarella cheese is a versatile and convenient option for enhancing a variety of dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder, Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kraft Natural Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Part-Skim - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Natural Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Part-Skim - 8 Oz is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAWalgreens

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep