Is Kraft Natural Cheese Snacks Cheddar Mild Cheese Cubes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains Milk

Check Kraft Natural Cheese Snacks Cheddar Mild Cheese Cubes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Natural Cheese Snacks Cheddar Mild Cheese Cubes is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch