Is Kraft Original Flavor Macaroni & Cheese Made with Organic Pasta (6 oz Boxes, Pack of 12) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • organic cultured milk
  • buttermilk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese sauce mix

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Macaroni (Organic Semolina (From Organic Wheat)), Cheese Sauce Mix (Whey, Buttermilk, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Non-animal)), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Cultured Milk, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Annatto Extract)

Check Kraft Original Flavor Macaroni & Cheese Made with Organic Pasta (6 oz Boxes, Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Original Flavor Macaroni & Cheese Made with Organic Pasta (6 oz Boxes, Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish