Is Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • potassium sorbate
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • molasses
  • +2 more

potassium sorbate

Dietitian note

Sorbic acid and its salts, like potassium sorbate, are used as preservatives in a variety of products. While sorbates themselves aren't directly derived from corn, some sources of sorbic acid and potassium sorbate can be processed using corn-derived ingredients. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This slow-simmered barbecue sauce delivers a sweet-smoky flavor and smooth, thick texture; consumers commonly use it for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwich condiments. Reviews note versatility, consistent thickness, and value, with occasional comments that it can be sweeter than expected. Some reviewers also mention easy storage and reliable pour control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Onions, Mustard Flour, Spices, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingSandwich