Is KRAFT RANCHER's CHOICE Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • yolks
  • egg
  • b114j
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavour enchancer
  • xanthan gum thickener
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, thick-bodied ranch-style dressing offering a tangy, savory flavor with mild herb notes and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or wing dip, sandwich spread, and potato topping. Reviewers frequently cite rich creaminess and dipping suitability, with occasional comments about strong seasoning intensity and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean And Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Egg, Yolks, Modified Milk, Salt, Garlic Juice, Natural Flavours (Contains Milk), Xanthan Gum Thickener, Yeast Extract (Natural Flavour Enchancer), Dried Onions, Phosphoric Acid (Enchanced Tartness), Sorbic Acid (Maintains Quality), Spices, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Oil Separation), Dried Parsley, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Silicon Dioxide, (B114j), Contains : Egg, Milk

Check KRAFT RANCHER's CHOICE Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KRAFT RANCHER's CHOICE Dressing is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping