Is Kraft Raspberry Vinaigrette Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
This vinaigrette offers a bright raspberry-forward sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, moderately viscous texture that coats greens easily. Commonly used for salads, glazes, marinades and dips, shoppers report consistent berry taste and pourable consistency; reviews note versatility but occasionally cite an overly sweet finish. Commonly found in grocery salad aisles.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This vinaigrette offers a bright raspberry-forward sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, moderately viscous texture that coats greens easily. Commonly used for salads, glazes, marinades and dips, shoppers report consistent berry taste and pourable consistency; reviews note versatility but occasionally cite an overly sweet finish. Commonly found in grocery salad aisles.
Ingredients
Water, Glucose-fructose, Red Wine Vinegar, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, White Vinegar, Salt, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Dried Onions, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Black Pepper, Poppy Seeds, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Acetylated Monoglycerides (Prevents Oil Separation), Natural Flavour, Colour (From Paprika)
Check Kraft Raspberry Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Raspberry Vinaigrette Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Kraft Raspberry Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


