Is Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Salad Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- milk
- cheese culture
- 2% of parmesan cheese
- contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Red Bell Pepper Puree, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic*, Red Bell Peppers*, Spices, Onion, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Flavor), Phosphotic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.
Check Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


