Is KRAFT Russian Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavours
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy and mildly zesty, this Russian-style dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture popular for salads, Reuben sandwiches, burgers and dipping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and versatility, while some comment it can be sweeter or milder than expected; overall commonly praised for ease of use and good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Honey, Tomato Paste, Spices and Seasonings (Contains Wheat and Soybean), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cooking Molasses, Colour, Dried Onions, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavours, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Silicon Dioxide. (B070G)

Check KRAFT Russian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping