Is KRAFT Russian Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavours

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy and mildly zesty, this Russian-style dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture popular for salads, Reuben sandwiches, burgers and dipping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and versatility, while some comment it can be sweeter or milder than expected; overall commonly praised for ease of use and good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Honey, Tomato Paste, Spices and Seasonings (Contains Wheat and Soybean), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cooking Molasses, Colour, Dried Onions, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavours, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Silicon Dioxide. (B070G)

Check KRAFT Russian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping