Is Kraft Shredded Marble Cheddar Natural Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Modified Milk , Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Colour, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Cellulose Powder (To Enhance Flow), Natamycin (Natural )

Check Kraft Shredded Marble Cheddar Natural Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Shredded Marble Cheddar Natural Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishingSnacking