Is Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat American Slices, 22 ct - 14.7 oz Wrapper Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salt gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid sorbic acid as a
  • +1 more

salt gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy American-style slices offer smooth, even melting and a soft, pliable texture; commonly used on burgers, grilled cheese, and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent melt and convenient individually wrapped slices, praising convenience for quick meals while some mention an artificial aftertaste and occasional adhesion to wrappers and variable slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Citrate, Milkfat, Salt Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto And Paprika Extract (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat American Slices, 22 ct - 14.7 oz Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat American Slices, 22 ct - 14.7 oz Wrapper is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sMeijerTargetWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch