Is KRAFT Zesty Catalina Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A zesty red salad dressing with a bright, tangy-sweet flavor and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used for salads, marinades, dipping, or sandwich topping, it adds noticeable flavor and a glossy finish. Customer reviews frequently cite its strong flavor, versatility, convenience of a 16-ounce bottle, and occasional complaints about sweetness intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Spice, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Onions, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Dried Garlic, Red 40, Blue 1, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check KRAFT Zesty Catalina Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KRAFT Zesty Catalina Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping