Is KRAFT Zesty Catalina Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

Description
A zesty red salad dressing with a bright, tangy-sweet flavor and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used for salads, marinades, dipping, or sandwich topping, it adds noticeable flavor and a glossy finish. Customer reviews frequently cite its strong flavor, versatility, convenience of a 16-ounce bottle, and occasional complaints about sweetness intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A zesty red salad dressing with a bright, tangy-sweet flavor and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used for salads, marinades, dipping, or sandwich topping, it adds noticeable flavor and a glossy finish. Customer reviews frequently cite its strong flavor, versatility, convenience of a 16-ounce bottle, and occasional complaints about sweetness intensity.
Ingredients
Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Spice, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Onions, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Dried Garlic, Red 40, Blue 1, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check KRAFT Zesty Catalina Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT Zesty Catalina Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KRAFT Zesty Catalina Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


