Is Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing, 24 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

Description
Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing is a flavorful Italian dressing made with quality ingredients such as vinegar, dried red peppers, and tangy vinegar. The pre-mixed 24 fl oz bottle is ready to use after a quick shake, making it convenient for salads. With no high fructose corn syrup and only 60 calories per serving, it offers a healthier option. Customers appreciate the zesty flavor and express satisfaction, often mentioning that they would purchase this dressing again. Overall, Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing is a popular choice for those who enjoy a tangy and flavorful dressing for their salads.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- contains less than 2% of red bell peppers, onions, xanthan gum, spice, oleoresin paprika
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing is a flavorful Italian dressing made with quality ingredients such as vinegar, dried red peppers, and tangy vinegar. The pre-mixed 24 fl oz bottle is ready to use after a quick shake, making it convenient for salads. With no high fructose corn syrup and only 60 calories per serving, it offers a healthier option. Customers appreciate the zesty flavor and express satisfaction, often mentioning that they would purchase this dressing again. Overall, Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing is a popular choice for those who enjoy a tangy and flavorful dressing for their salads.
Ingredients
Vinegar, Water, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Red Bell Peppers, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dried
Check Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing, 24 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing, 24 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing, 24 fl oz Bottle is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


