Is Kraft Zesty Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

Description
Tangy, well-seasoned Italian-style dressing with a thin, pourable texture often used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or chicken, and also as a sandwich condiment. Customers commonly note bright, zesty flavor and convenient pourability; reviews vary on sweetness and intensity, with some finding it milder while others call it more assertive.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, well-seasoned Italian-style dressing with a thin, pourable texture often used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or chicken, and also as a sandwich condiment. Customers commonly note bright, zesty flavor and convenient pourability; reviews vary on sweetness and intensity, with some finding it milder while others call it more assertive.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Garlic, Red Bell Peppers, Citric Acid, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Dried
Check Kraft Zesty Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Zesty Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Kraft Zesty Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


