Is Kraft Zesty Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, well-seasoned Italian-style dressing with a thin, pourable texture often used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or chicken, and also as a sandwich condiment. Customers commonly note bright, zesty flavor and convenient pourability; reviews vary on sweetness and intensity, with some finding it milder while others call it more assertive.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, well-seasoned Italian-style dressing with a thin, pourable texture often used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or chicken, and also as a sandwich condiment. Customers commonly note bright, zesty flavor and convenient pourability; reviews vary on sweetness and intensity, with some finding it milder while others call it more assertive.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Garlic, Red Bell Peppers, Citric Acid, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Dried
Check Kraft Zesty Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Zesty Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Kraft Zesty Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


